Switchity

Northampton broadband · Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill

Broadband deals in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill

Compare broadband deals across Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill from 17 providers, with prices from £15.00/month.

Enter your address to compare broadband deals at your home

Effective Monthly Cost

No paid placements

Compare 3 side by side

2 trees planted per switch

Best Environmentally-Focused Comparison Platform 2026, SME News IT Awards
Gigabit-capable
99.6%
Above UK
Superfast (30Mbps+)
99.9%
Homes & businesses
2,659
across 108 live postcodes
Prices from
£15.00p/m

Coverage: Ofcom Connected Nations Spring 2026 (January 2026 snapshot), Open Government Licence · Neighbourhood boundaries: ONS MSOA 2021, names by the House of Commons Library · Pricing & providers by Switchity. Availability figures show what networks can deliver at each address, not measured speeds.

Cheapest broadband deals in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill

Three

Three

Three 5G Hub (24m)

Claim up to £200 switching credit.
£15.00a month

Price rises

£18.50 from 1 April 2027

£22.00 from 1 April 2028

150Mavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£18.50

More details about Three 5G Hub (24m)
4th Utility

4th Utility

150Mb Full Fibre CityFibre (24 Months)

£13.50for 12 months

Then £18.00 a month

Price could change during your contract

Stated rises

£22.00 from 18 October 2027

£26.00 from 1 March 2028

4th Utility's stated annual rise

150Mavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up
Virgin Media

Virgin Media

M250 Broadband Only

£18.99a month

Price rises

£22.99 from 1 April 2027

£26.99 from 1 April 2028

264Mavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£22.99

More details about M250 Broadband Only

Fastest broadband deals in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill

Sky

Sky

Full Fibre 5 Gigafast+

£100 Gift Card | Claim up to £200 switching credit.Offer ends 22 Oct
£45.00a month

Price could change during your contract

Future rises not included: Sky hasn't stated an amount

5Gavg speed
24mcontract
£5.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£41.04

More details about Full Fibre 5 Gigafast+
Sky

Sky

Full Fibre 2.5 Gigafast+

£100 Gift Card | Claim up to £200 switching credit.Offer ends 22 Oct
£35.00a month

Price could change during your contract

Future rises not included: Sky hasn't stated an amount

2.5Gavg speed
24mcontract
£5.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£31.04

More details about Full Fibre 2.5 Gigafast+
toob

toob

Home 2300

£29.00a month

Price rises

£31.00 from 1 April 2027

£33.00 from 1 April 2028

2.3Gavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£31.00

More details about Home 2300

Broadband + TV bundles in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill

Virgin Media

Virgin Media

M125 Broadband + Flex

TVOffer ends 4 Nov
£28.99a month

Price rises

£32.99 from 1 April 2027

£36.99 from 1 April 2028

132Mavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£32.99

More details about M125 Broadband + Flex

Average speed is the download speed at least half of customers get at peak time (8pm to 10pm). We earn a commission from the provider when you switch through our links, at no extra cost to you. Commission never affects how deals are ranked.

We research the deals for each area using a sample postcode in that area. Enter your postcode to see the deals available at your address, or use our postcode checker for exact speeds.

Broadband providers in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill

17 providers were selling broadband at our sampled Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill postcode at the last check. Independent customer ratings from Trustpilot where available.

Sky
Sky
2.7
Based on 30.3k Trustpilot reviews
View Sky deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
BT
BT
4.1
Based on 42.6k Trustpilot reviews
View BT deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Virgin Media
Virgin Media
1.7
Based on 106.6k Trustpilot reviews
View Virgin Media deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
EE
EE
4.3
Based on 118.1k Trustpilot reviews
View EE deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Vodafone
Vodafone
4.7
Based on 142.0k Trustpilot reviews
View Vodafone deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
4th Utility
4th Utility
4.5
Based on 11.6k Trustpilot reviews
View 4th Utility deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Pop Telecom
Pop Telecom
4.3
Based on 11.4k Trustpilot reviews
View Pop Telecom deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Rise Fibre
Rise Fibre
4.6
Based on 6.6k Trustpilot reviews
View Rise Fibre deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Rebel Internet
Rebel Internet
4.5
Based on 911 Trustpilot reviews
View Rebel Internet deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Plusnet
Plusnet
1.7
Based on 12.6k Trustpilot reviews
View Plusnet deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
TalkTalk
TalkTalk
2.1
Based on 89.7k Trustpilot reviews
View TalkTalk deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Zen Internet
Zen Internet
4.3
Based on 18.4k Trustpilot reviews
View Zen Internet deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
NOW Broadband
NOW Broadband
1.1
Based on 15.0k Trustpilot reviews
View NOW Broadband deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Onestream
Onestream
4.3
Based on 41.9k Trustpilot reviews
View Onestream deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
V4 Consumer
V4 Consumer
4.4
Based on 1.5k Trustpilot reviews
View V4 Consumer deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Three
Three
4.6
Based on 67.9k Trustpilot reviews
View Three deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
toob
toob
4.5
Based on 11.2k Trustpilot reviews
View toob deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026

How Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill compares

Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill is ranked 10 of Northampton's 33 neighbourhoods for gigabit-capable broadband, based on the share of homes and businesses that can order a gigabit-capable (1,000Mbps+) service today.

Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill
99.6%
Northampton average
96.9%
England
88.4%
UK
87.8%

How Good is Broadband in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill?

Briar Hill and Hunsbury Hill open Northampton's strong south-western run. 99.6% of premises can order gigabit broadband, 2 addresses in the whole area lack a 10Mbps line, and 148 deals from 18 providers were live at our sampled postcode. The town centre, minutes away, manages 15 points less.

Ofcom's latest data shows 99.6% of the area's 2,659 premises with a gigabit-capable option and 99.9% clearing superfast speeds, ranking 10 of 33 in Northampton. The hillside estates share their strength with the rest of the Hunsbury group: East Hunsbury and Delapre both post 99.9%, West Hunsbury 99.3%. Northampton Town Centre & Semilong, down the hill, drops to 84.9%.

The market brings every mainstream technology to the table. Cable and full fibre overlap across most streets, part-fibre and both hub types fill in behind, and Sky advertised the town's fastest line at 5 Gbps at our last check. 148 deals from 18 providers is plenty of raw material for a good decision.

Make the decision on numbers rather than habit. Confirm your postcode, fix the speed tier that matches the household, and compare whole-contract costs including any scheduled rises. The district's 31% full fibre take-up says most neighbours have not looked since the build finished; being the household that did look is worth real money.

Where Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill sits in Northampton

All 33 Northampton neighbourhoods ranked by the share of homes and businesses that can order gigabit-capable broadband. Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill is 10 of 33.

RankNeighbourhoodGigabit-capableHomes & businesses
1Westone100.0%2,547
2Delapre99.9%2,613
3East Hunsbury99.9%3,712
6Abington99.8%3,759
7Boothville & Spinney Hill99.8%2,873
8Phippsville99.8%2,923
9Boughton99.7%3,150
10Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill (this area)99.6%2,659
11Kingsley Park & Racecourse99.6%2,971
12Sunnyside99.6%3,090
13Eastfield99.5%2,734
14Moulton99.5%3,679
33Billing & Riverside77.5%3,099

See all 33 Northampton neighbourhoods ranked →

What speeds can homes in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill get?

The fastest service each of the neighbourhood's 2,659 homes and businesses could order, from Ofcom's address-level availability data.

Can get 300Mbps or faster
99.6%
Top available speed 30–300Mbps
0.3%
Below 30Mbps at best
0.1%

2 premises here can't get a usable connection (under 10Mbps).

Where's the full fibre figure?

Ofcom doesn't publish full fibre (FTTP) coverage at neighbourhood level, so for Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill we show gigabit-capable coverage, which counts both full fibre and Virgin Media's cable network.

Across the Northampton North constituency, 94.6% of premises can get full fibre, but only 31% of those who can have actually switched to it (take-up measured across West Northamptonshire). If you're one of the rest, you may be paying old-network prices for old-network speeds.

Enter your postcode in our broadband postcode checker to see which providers serve your specific address and compare their available packages.

How we made this page

Coverage figures are built from Ofcom's address-level availability data, aggregated to this neighbourhood and weighted by the number of premises in each small area. Deal and provider information comes from Switchity's own checks at local postcodes. Availability always varies between individual addresses, so treat the figures as the neighbourhood picture, not a promise for your line.

Eco impact

Switch smarter & make a difference in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill

Every successful switch through Switchity plants two trees through our verified reforestation partner, Ecologi. A mature tree takes up about 22 kg of CO₂ a year, according to the European Environment Agency. Once grown, the 450 trees our switchers have funded could absorb around 9,900 kg of CO₂ a year.

450 / 1000 trees45% to goal
Verified reforestation partner: Ecologi
Best Environmentally-Focused Comparison Platform 2026, SME News
2
Trees per switch
9,900 kg
CO₂ a year, once grown
£19,000+
Customer savings

Savings estimated for broadband switches, from the typical bill our exit-fee calculator users report against comparable deals on our panel.

Broadband in Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill: common questions

Our community impact

Every switch through Switchity supports reforestation and saves our community money on their broadband.

450
Trees grown together
£19,000
Saved by community
£105
Typical yearly saving
550
Trees to go to goal

Savings are estimates: the typical bill our exit-fee calculator users report against comparable deals on our panel, applied per confirmed broadband switch. Ofcom finds in-contract broadband customers pay £7 to £9 a month less than out-of-contract customers (February 2026). How we work this out

Claudia Constantin
Written by Claudia Constantin, Co-Founder & Managing EditorPublished

Nearby Northampton neighbourhoods

Coverage can change street by street. See how the areas around Briar Hill & Hunsbury Hill compare.

All broadband deals in Northampton →

Enter your postcode