Switchity

Northampton broadband · Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm

Broadband deals in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm

Compare broadband deals across Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm from 15 providers, with prices from £15.00/month.

Enter your address to compare broadband deals at your home

Effective Monthly Cost

No paid placements

Compare 3 side by side

2 trees planted per switch

Best Environmentally-Focused Comparison Platform 2026, SME News IT Awards
Gigabit-capable
99.9%
Above UK
Superfast (30Mbps+)
100.0%
Homes & businesses
3,465
across 107 live postcodes
Prices from
£15.00p/m

Coverage: Ofcom Connected Nations Spring 2026 (January 2026 snapshot), Open Government Licence · Neighbourhood boundaries: ONS MSOA 2021, names by the House of Commons Library · Pricing & providers by Switchity. Availability figures show what networks can deliver at each address, not measured speeds.

Cheapest broadband deals in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm

Three

Three

Three 5G Hub (24m)

Claim up to £200 switching credit.
£15.00a month

Price rises

£18.50 from 1 April 2027

£22.00 from 1 April 2028

150Mavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£18.50

More details about Three 5G Hub (24m)
Plusnet

Plusnet

Full Fibre 74

£20.99a month

Price rises

£24.99 from 31 March 2027

£28.99 from 31 March 2028

74Mavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£24.99

More details about Full Fibre 74
POP Telecom

POP Telecom

Full Fibre 115

£21.00a month

Price rises

£24.00 from 1 April 2027

£27.00 from 1 April 2028

109Mavg speed
24mcontract
£0.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£24.00

More details about Full Fibre 115

Fastest broadband deals in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm

EE

EE

Full Fibre 1.6GB

£80 Reward Card | Claim up to £200 switching credit.Offer ends 29 Oct
£36.99a month

Price rises

£40.99 from 31 March 2027

£44.99 from 31 March 2028

1.6Gavg speed
24mcontract
£30.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£38.91

More details about Full Fibre 1.6GB
Sky

Sky

Sky Full Fibre 1.6GB

£100 Gift Card | Claim up to £200 switching credit.Offer ends 22 Oct
£38.00a month

Price could change during your contract

Future rises not included: Sky hasn't stated an amount

1.6Gavg speed
24mcontract
£5.00set-up

Effective Monthly Cost£34.04

More details about Sky Full Fibre 1.6GB

Broadband + TV bundles in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm

Average speed is the download speed at least half of customers get at peak time (8pm to 10pm). We earn a commission from the provider when you switch through our links, at no extra cost to you. Commission never affects how deals are ranked.

We research the deals for each area using a sample postcode in that area. Enter your postcode to see the deals available at your address, or use our postcode checker for exact speeds.

Broadband providers in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm

15 providers were selling broadband at our sampled Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm postcode at the last check. Independent customer ratings from Trustpilot where available.

Sky
Sky
2.7
Based on 30.3k Trustpilot reviews
View Sky deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
BT
BT
4.1
Based on 42.6k Trustpilot reviews
View BT deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
EE
EE
4.3
Based on 118.1k Trustpilot reviews
View EE deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Vodafone
Vodafone
4.7
Based on 142.0k Trustpilot reviews
View Vodafone deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Pop Telecom
Pop Telecom
4.3
Based on 11.4k Trustpilot reviews
View Pop Telecom deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Rebel Internet
Rebel Internet
4.5
Based on 911 Trustpilot reviews
View Rebel Internet deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Onestream
Onestream
4.3
Based on 41.9k Trustpilot reviews
View Onestream deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Rise Fibre
Rise Fibre
4.6
Based on 6.6k Trustpilot reviews
View Rise Fibre deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Plusnet
Plusnet
1.7
Based on 12.6k Trustpilot reviews
View Plusnet deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
4th Utility
4th Utility
4.5
Based on 11.6k Trustpilot reviews
View 4th Utility deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
TalkTalk
TalkTalk
2.1
Based on 89.7k Trustpilot reviews
View TalkTalk deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Zen Internet
Zen Internet
4.3
Based on 18.4k Trustpilot reviews
View Zen Internet deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
NOW Broadband
NOW Broadband
1.1
Based on 15.0k Trustpilot reviews
View NOW Broadband deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
V4 Consumer
V4 Consumer
4.4
Based on 1.5k Trustpilot reviews
View V4 Consumer deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026
Three
Three
4.6
Based on 67.9k Trustpilot reviews
View Three deals
Source: Trustpilot
Checked 11 September 2026

How Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm compares

Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm is ranked 5 of Northampton's 33 neighbourhoods for gigabit-capable broadband, based on the share of homes and businesses that can order a gigabit-capable (1,000Mbps+) service today.

Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm
99.9%
Northampton average
96.9%
England
88.4%
UK
87.8%

How Good is Broadband in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm?

Overstone Lodge and Rectory Farm post a 99.9% gigabit score, fifth in Northampton, on a market that runs without cable. Full fibre and part-fibre lines plus 4G and 5G hubs serve all 3,465 premises, and not a single address falls below 10Mbps.

Ofcom's latest data shows the eastern estates here at 99.9% gigabit-capable with 100% superfast coverage and a capped middle band of 0.1%. Nothing sits below 10Mbps or the legal minimum. The neighbouring areas confirm the district's strength, from Boothville & Spinney Hill at 99.8% to Thorplands & Round Spinney at 99.5%, with Billing & Riverside the stark exception at 77.5% towards the river.

The deal mix is fibre-first: 140 deals from 16 providers at our sampled postcode, with no cable in the snapshot, and EE advertising the fastest line at 1.6 Gbps. That ceiling is lower than the multi-gig headlines elsewhere in town and still several times what a busy household consumes.

The advice follows the area's character: simple and settled. Run the postcode to confirm your address, pick a tier you will actually use, and award the contract on cost across the full term. With district take-up at 31% of fibre-ready premises, the most likely upgrade here is not the wiring but the paperwork.

Where Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm sits in Northampton

All 33 Northampton neighbourhoods ranked by the share of homes and businesses that can order gigabit-capable broadband. Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm is 5 of 33.

RankNeighbourhoodGigabit-capableHomes & businesses
1Westone100.0%2,547
2Delapre99.9%2,613
3East Hunsbury99.9%3,712
4New Duston West99.9%2,486
5Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm (this area)99.9%3,465
6Abington99.8%3,759
7Boothville & Spinney Hill99.8%2,873
8Phippsville99.8%2,923
9Boughton99.7%3,150
33Billing & Riverside77.5%3,099

See all 33 Northampton neighbourhoods ranked →

What speeds can homes in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm get?

The fastest service each of the neighbourhood's 3,465 homes and businesses could order, from Ofcom's address-level availability data.

Can get 300Mbps or faster
99.9%
Top available speed 30–300Mbps
0.1%
Below 30Mbps at best
0.0%

No premises left behind: every home and business here can get at least 10Mbps, and none falls below the legal broadband minimum.

Where's the full fibre figure?

Ofcom doesn't publish full fibre (FTTP) coverage at neighbourhood level, so for Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm we show gigabit-capable coverage, which counts both full fibre and Virgin Media's cable network.

Across the Northampton North constituency, 94.6% of premises can get full fibre, but only 31% of those who can have actually switched to it (take-up measured across West Northamptonshire). If you're one of the rest, you may be paying old-network prices for old-network speeds.

Enter your postcode in our broadband postcode checker to see which providers serve your specific address and compare their available packages.

How we made this page

Coverage figures are built from Ofcom's address-level availability data, aggregated to this neighbourhood and weighted by the number of premises in each small area. Deal and provider information comes from Switchity's own checks at local postcodes. Availability always varies between individual addresses, so treat the figures as the neighbourhood picture, not a promise for your line.

Eco impact

Switch smarter & make a difference in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm

Every successful switch through Switchity plants two trees through our verified reforestation partner, Ecologi. A mature tree takes up about 22 kg of CO₂ a year, according to the European Environment Agency. Once grown, the 450 trees our switchers have funded could absorb around 9,900 kg of CO₂ a year.

450 / 1000 trees45% to goal
Verified reforestation partner: Ecologi
Best Environmentally-Focused Comparison Platform 2026, SME News
2
Trees per switch
9,900 kg
CO₂ a year, once grown
£19,000+
Customer savings

Savings estimated for broadband switches, from the typical bill our exit-fee calculator users report against comparable deals on our panel.

Broadband in Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm: common questions

Our community impact

Every switch through Switchity supports reforestation and saves our community money on their broadband.

450
Trees grown together
£19,000
Saved by community
£105
Typical yearly saving
550
Trees to go to goal

Savings are estimates: the typical bill our exit-fee calculator users report against comparable deals on our panel, applied per confirmed broadband switch. Ofcom finds in-contract broadband customers pay £7 to £9 a month less than out-of-contract customers (February 2026). How we work this out

Claudia Constantin
Written by Claudia Constantin, Co-Founder & Managing EditorPublished

Nearby Northampton neighbourhoods

Coverage can change street by street. See how the areas around Overstone Lodge & Rectory Farm compare.

All broadband deals in Northampton →

Enter your postcode